BuiltIntelligence

Privacy and data protection policy

Privacy and data protection policy

Built Intelligence Limited (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We gather/use and keep information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulations and all relevant regulations.

This policy and our terms of use and any other documents referred to set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and for General Data Protection Regulations that apply from 25 May 2018 (the Act), the data controller is Built Intelligence Ltd., of 15 Whiteladies Road, Bristol, BS8 1PB.

The Company fully endorses and adheres to the eight principles of the Data Protection Act. These principles specify the legal conditions that must be satisfied in relation to obtaining, handling, processing, transportation and storage of personal data. Employees and any others who obtain, handle, process, transport and store personal data for the Company must adhere to these principles.

The Principles

Schedule 1 to the Data Protection Act lists the data protection principles in the following terms:

  1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless – (a) at least one of the conditions in Schedule 2 is met, and (b) in the case of sensitive personal data, at least one of the conditions in Schedule 3 is also met.
  2. Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
  3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.
  4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  5. Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act4.
  7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

Source: ICO

Applying the principles

Information We May Collect from You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.builtintelligence.com and its subdomains (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material to our site or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

Telephone calls

Telephone calls to and from any of our contact numbers may be recorded for quality, training and security purposes along with the resolution of any queries arising from the service you receive. 

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our business partners. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

This section explains how and why Built Intelligence Ltd uses cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit a website. Built Intelligence Ltd uses cookies to recognise you and your preferences, enhance the performance of our website and collect analytical information for the benefit of our subscribers and business partners. The term cookies includes similar technologies for collecting and storing information, such as Local Shared Objects (commonly referred to as "flash cookies") and web beacons or web bugs (including transparent or clear gifs).

Session cookies allow us to track your actions during a single browser session, for example to remember the items returned from a search. They do not remain on your device beyond your session.

Persistent cookies remain on your device between sessions and allow us to authenticate you and to remember your preferences. We also use them to balance the load on our servers and thus to enhance your experience on our website. 

Session and persistent cookies can be either first or third-party cookies - a first-party cookie is set by the website being visited. A third-party cookie is issued by a different website to that being visited.

Built Intelligence Ltd's website uses a mixture of first-party, session and persistent cookies to deliver its services efficiently and to enhance your experience. The only third-party cookies used by Built Intelligence Ltd are those provided by Google Analytics to gather anonymised information for the benefit of all web users. We do not use behavioural targeting cookies. All our cookies fall within the ICC classifications Strictly Necessary, Functionality and Performance and none within the classification Behavioural Targeting.

Following an audit of all cookies we use, we have retired a number which are no longer important. We regard those that remain as necessary to operate our website efficiently and beneficial to you to get the most out of our services.

If at any time you wish to disable our cookies you may do so through the settings on your browser, but if you do so you will not be able to use certain important features of our service.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information through the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site through the internet; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to it.

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To notify you about changes to our service: 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Built Intelligence Ltd. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its subscribers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Built Intelligence Ltd., our subscribers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@builtintelligence.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

Employees and other subjects of personal data held by us have the right to access any personal data that is being held in certain systems (subject to certain exemptions).

Any person who wishes to exercise this right should make the request in writing to the Company Data Controller, using the standard letter which is available on line from https://ico.org.uk/

Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We aims to comply with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible, but will ensure that it is provided within 40 days of receipt of a completed form unless there is good reason for delay. In such cases, the reason for delay will be explained in writing to the individual making the request.

Changes to Our Privacy and Data Protection Policy 

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. This policy was last amended on 24th May 2018. 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@builtintelligence.com.